Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRCORP

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Big corporations
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 1587 65.7% 65.7% -.71
Too little power 52 2.2% 67.8% .36
Just the right amount of power 777 32.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 76.1%
274
71.4%
384
66.0%
496
52.6%
212
59.6%
202
65.6%
1568
Too little power 0.8%
3
1.3%
7
2.3%
17
4.5%
18
1.8%
6
2.1%
51
Just the right amount of power 23.1%
83
27.3%
147
31.8%
239
42.9%
173
38.6%
131
32.3%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
538
100.0%
752
100.0%
403
100.0%
339

2392


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 50.4%
328
64.0%
242
72.7%
464
74.5%
289
75.7%
174
65.5%
1497
Too little power 4.1%
27
0.8%
3
0.9%
6
2.3%
9
2.2%
5
2.2%
50
Just the right amount of power 45.5%
296
35.2%
133
26.3%
168
23.2%
90
22.2%
51
32.3%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
378
100.0%
638
100.0%
388
100.0%
230

2285


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 63.2%
516
64.2%
478
69.8%
271
68.7%
318
100.0%
4
65.7%
1587
Too little power 2.8%
23
2.4%
18
1.3%
5
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
52
Just the right amount of power 34.0%
278
33.3%
248
28.9%
112
30.0%
139
0.0%
0
32.2%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
744
100.0%
388
100.0%
463
100.0%
4

2416


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 65.8%
663
64.4%
688
69.6%
236
65.7%
1587
Too little power 2.0%
20
2.3%
25
2.1%
7
2.2%
52
Just the right amount of power 32.2%
325
33.3%
356
28.3%
96
32.2%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1069
100.0%
339

2416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 58.5%
547
70.2%
1040
65.7%
1587
Too little power 3.1%
29
1.6%
23
2.2%
52
Just the right amount of power 38.4%
359
28.2%
418
32.2%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
1481

2416

Bookmark and Share