Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRCMUNS

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Communists
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 1643 73.4% 73.4% -.59
Too little power 64 2.9% 76.3% .59
Just the right amount of power 530 23.7% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 78.9%
261
76.4%
386
75.8%
540
68.7%
250
62.0%
188
73.4%
1625
Too little power 5.4%
18
3.8%
19
2.7%
19
0.5%
2
2.0%
6
2.9%
64
Just the right amount of power 15.7%
52
19.8%
100
21.5%
153
30.8%
112
36.0%
109
23.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
505
100.0%
712
100.0%
364
100.0%
303

2215


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 69.9%
421
72.0%
254
73.4%
430
71.7%
266
82.8%
178
72.8%
1549
Too little power 1.7%
10
3.1%
11
3.4%
20
4.0%
15
3.3%
7
3.0%
63
Just the right amount of power 28.4%
171
24.9%
88
23.2%
136
24.3%
90
14.0%
30
24.2%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
353
100.0%
586
100.0%
371
100.0%
215

2127


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 68.6%
501
75.5%
530
85.2%
317
68.1%
293
66.7%
2
73.4%
1643
Too little power 1.9%
14
1.7%
12
2.2%
8
7.0%
30
0.0%
0
2.9%
64
Just the right amount of power 29.5%
215
22.8%
160
12.6%
47
24.9%
107
33.3%
1
23.7%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
702
100.0%
372
100.0%
430
100.0%
3

2237


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 71.0%
681
73.4%
720
81.5%
242
73.4%
1643
Too little power 3.2%
31
2.7%
26
2.4%
7
2.9%
64
Just the right amount of power 25.8%
247
24.0%
235
16.2%
48
23.7%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
981
100.0%
297

2237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 66.1%
575
78.1%
1068
73.4%
1643
Too little power 3.8%
33
2.3%
31
2.9%
64
Just the right amount of power 30.1%
262
19.6%
268
23.7%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1367

2237

Bookmark and Share