Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRNEGRO

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Negroes
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 214 9.4% 9.4% -2.04
Too little power 1438 62.8% 72.2% -.32
Just the right amount of power 636 27.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 12.3%
39
10.1%
50
9.8%
70
8.0%
32
5.6%
19
9.3%
210
Too little power 54.7%
173
60.0%
298
65.1%
465
64.4%
259
68.2%
230
62.9%
1425
Just the right amount of power 32.9%
104
30.0%
149
25.1%
179
27.6%
111
26.1%
88
27.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
497
100.0%
714
100.0%
402
100.0%
337

2266


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 10.2%
64
8.3%
30
8.1%
49
8.3%
31
11.2%
24
9.1%
198
Too little power 60.4%
378
63.3%
229
66.5%
403
64.2%
240
59.3%
127
63.1%
1377
Just the right amount of power 29.4%
184
28.5%
103
25.4%
154
27.5%
103
29.4%
63
27.8%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
362
100.0%
606
100.0%
374
100.0%
214

2182


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 10.3%
80
8.8%
62
8.5%
30
9.5%
42
0.0%
0
9.4%
214
Too little power 63.6%
496
63.6%
450
58.2%
206
64.0%
284
66.7%
2
62.8%
1438
Just the right amount of power 26.2%
204
27.6%
195
33.3%
118
26.6%
118
33.3%
1
27.8%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
707
100.0%
354
100.0%
444
100.0%
3

2288


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 8.1%
81
9.1%
90
14.5%
43
9.4%
214
Too little power 70.4%
704
59.1%
586
49.8%
148
62.8%
1438
Just the right amount of power 21.5%
215
31.8%
315
35.7%
106
27.8%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
991
100.0%
297

2288


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 11.0%
100
8.3%
114
9.4%
214
Too little power 57.3%
522
66.5%
916
62.8%
1438
Just the right amount of power 31.7%
289
25.2%
347
27.8%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
1377

2288

Bookmark and Share