Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREE1

Do you agree with this statement -- For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter the Kingdom of God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1295 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
No 1319 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
234
52.3%
295
48.9%
397
40.6%
180
43.3%
165
49.4%
1271
No 37.1%
138
47.7%
269
51.1%
415
59.4%
263
56.7%
216
50.6%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
564
100.0%
812
100.0%
443
100.0%
381

2572


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
290
44.5%
182
51.1%
336
56.7%
236
61.2%
156
49.0%
1200
No 59.3%
423
55.5%
227
48.9%
322
43.3%
180
38.8%
99
51.0%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
409
100.0%
658
100.0%
416
100.0%
255

2451


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
318
50.6%
411
84.6%
351
44.3%
213
50.0%
2
49.5%
1295
No 64.7%
584
49.4%
401
15.4%
64
55.7%
268
50.0%
2
50.5%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
812
100.0%
415
100.0%
481
100.0%
4

2614


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
528
47.9%
548
57.3%
219
49.5%
1295
No 51.5%
561
52.1%
595
42.7%
163
50.5%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
1143
100.0%
382

2614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
468
50.5%
827
49.6%
1295
No 52.0%
506
49.5%
812
50.4%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1639

2613

Bookmark and Share