Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRLIQUR

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- The liquor industry
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 1539 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Too little power 27 1.1% 66.7% .34
Just the right amount of power 783 33.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 73.5%
253
62.8%
319
67.0%
490
58.3%
231
66.8%
229
65.5%
1522
Too little power 1.7%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
1.7%
6
1.1%
26
Just the right amount of power 24.7%
85
36.8%
187
31.9%
233
40.7%
161
31.5%
108
33.3%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
508
100.0%
731
100.0%
396
100.0%
343

2322


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 57.3%
367
65.7%
241
67.8%
416
65.3%
248
78.6%
180
65.1%
1452
Too little power 1.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.3%
2
2.1%
8
1.7%
4
1.1%
25
Just the right amount of power 41.6%
266
33.2%
122
31.9%
196
32.6%
124
19.7%
45
33.8%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
367
100.0%
614
100.0%
380
100.0%
229

2230


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 65.0%
515
68.3%
501
85.0%
335
43.3%
184
100.0%
4
65.5%
1539
Too little power 1.4%
11
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
27
Just the right amount of power 33.6%
266
30.9%
227
14.5%
57
54.8%
233
0.0%
0
33.3%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
734
100.0%
394
100.0%
425
100.0%
4

2349


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 60.3%
593
65.7%
679
80.2%
267
65.5%
1539
Too little power 1.4%
14
1.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.1%
27
Just the right amount of power 38.3%
376
33.3%
344
18.9%
63
33.3%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1033
100.0%
333

2349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 59.2%
541
69.5%
998
65.5%
1539
Too little power 1.4%
13
1.0%
14
1.1%
27
Just the right amount of power 39.4%
360
29.5%
423
33.3%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1435

2349

Bookmark and Share