Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRLIBRL

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Liberals
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 526 26.3% 26.3% -1.55
Too little power 265 13.3% 39.6% -.39
Just the right amount of power 1208 60.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 25.8%
65
28.1%
116
25.3%
161
28.6%
105
24.4%
76
26.4%
523
Too little power 15.1%
38
10.4%
43
14.0%
89
12.8%
47
13.8%
43
13.1%
260
Just the right amount of power 59.1%
149
61.5%
254
60.8%
387
58.6%
215
61.7%
192
60.5%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
413
100.0%
637
100.0%
367
100.0%
311

1980


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 28.4%
164
27.0%
89
24.8%
132
22.4%
70
27.5%
47
26.1%
502
Too little power 8.8%
51
14.5%
48
12.6%
67
17.3%
54
16.4%
28
12.9%
248
Just the right amount of power 62.8%
363
58.5%
193
62.6%
333
60.4%
189
56.1%
96
61.0%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
330
100.0%
532
100.0%
313
100.0%
171

1924


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 22.9%
159
29.1%
177
35.1%
108
21.2%
82
0.0%
0
26.3%
526
Too little power 16.0%
111
9.5%
58
11.0%
34
16.1%
62
0.0%
0
13.3%
265
Just the right amount of power 61.1%
424
61.3%
373
53.9%
166
62.7%
242
100.0%
3
60.4%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
608
100.0%
308
100.0%
386
100.0%
3

1999


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 24.2%
211
27.0%
238
31.2%
77
26.3%
526
Too little power 13.3%
116
12.7%
112
15.0%
37
13.3%
265
Just the right amount of power 62.5%
545
60.2%
530
53.8%
133
60.4%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
880
100.0%
247

1999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 24.9%
214
27.4%
312
26.3%
526
Too little power 14.9%
128
12.0%
137
13.3%
265
Just the right amount of power 60.3%
519
60.5%
689
60.4%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
1138

1999

Bookmark and Share