Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRRTWNG

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Right-wingers
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 516 26.6% 26.6% -1.54
Too little power 238 12.3% 38.9% -.39
Just the right amount of power 1183 61.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 26.8%
64
30.9%
124
25.7%
158
22.9%
83
27.3%
83
26.7%
512
Too little power 14.2%
34
9.0%
36
12.7%
78
16.0%
58
10.2%
31
12.3%
237
Just the right amount of power 59.0%
141
60.1%
241
61.6%
379
61.0%
221
62.5%
190
61.0%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
401
100.0%
615
100.0%
362
100.0%
304

1921


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 22.5%
127
29.4%
94
26.8%
136
29.4%
91
32.3%
54
26.9%
502
Too little power 14.2%
80
10.9%
35
10.2%
52
11.0%
34
13.2%
22
11.9%
223
Just the right amount of power 63.4%
358
59.7%
191
63.0%
320
59.5%
184
54.5%
91
61.2%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
320
100.0%
508
100.0%
309
100.0%
167

1869


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 26.5%
179
25.4%
149
31.0%
91
25.4%
96
33.3%
1
26.6%
516
Too little power 11.8%
80
13.3%
78
12.9%
38
11.1%
42
0.0%
0
12.3%
238
Just the right amount of power 61.7%
417
61.3%
359
56.1%
165
63.5%
240
66.7%
2
61.1%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
586
100.0%
294
100.0%
378
100.0%
3

1937


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 27.0%
231
26.2%
223
26.7%
62
26.6%
516
Too little power 9.6%
82
12.5%
106
21.6%
50
12.3%
238
Just the right amount of power 63.4%
542
61.3%
521
51.7%
120
61.1%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
850
100.0%
232

1937


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 24.5%
208
28.3%
308
26.6%
516
Too little power 13.4%
114
11.4%
124
12.3%
238
Just the right amount of power 62.1%
528
60.3%
655
61.1%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1087

1937

Bookmark and Share