Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRVOTER

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- Voters
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 38 1.6% 1.6% -2.69
Too little power 1352 56.4% 58% -.77
Just the right amount of power 1007 42% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 2.3%
8
0.9%
5
1.3%
10
2.2%
9
1.5%
5
1.6%
37
Too little power 55.1%
189
57.0%
302
56.5%
422
57.1%
234
56.4%
193
56.5%
1340
Just the right amount of power 42.6%
146
42.1%
223
42.2%
315
40.7%
167
42.1%
144
41.9%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
530
100.0%
747
100.0%
410
100.0%
342

2372


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 1.7%
11
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
2.3%
9
2.7%
6
1.6%
36
Too little power 56.2%
366
58.7%
223
56.6%
358
54.7%
214
55.4%
124
56.4%
1285
Just the right amount of power 42.1%
274
40.3%
153
42.4%
268
43.0%
168
42.0%
94
42.0%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
380
100.0%
632
100.0%
391
100.0%
224

2278


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 1.5%
12
1.2%
9
0.8%
3
3.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
38
Too little power 55.3%
452
59.5%
439
60.8%
231
50.0%
229
33.3%
1
56.4%
1352
Just the right amount of power 43.3%
354
39.3%
290
38.4%
146
46.9%
215
66.7%
2
42.0%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
738
100.0%
380
100.0%
458
100.0%
3

2397


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 1.7%
17
1.5%
16
1.6%
5
1.6%
38
Too little power 55.8%
568
56.8%
600
57.1%
184
56.4%
1352
Just the right amount of power 42.5%
433
41.7%
441
41.3%
133
42.0%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1057
100.0%
322

2397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 1.1%
10
1.9%
28
1.6%
38
Too little power 59.3%
551
54.6%
801
56.4%
1352
Just the right amount of power 39.6%
368
43.5%
639
42.0%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
1468

2397

Bookmark and Share