Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PWRPROFS

Many people say some groups have too much power in this country and some have not enough, but they often disagree on which groups have too much or too little. For each of the following groups of people in America, please decide whether you think they have too much power, too little, or about the right amount of power in our nation's affairs. -- College professors
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) Just the right amount of power

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power 142 6.3% 6.3% -2.4
Too little power 903 40% 46.3% -.77
Just the right amount of power 1213 53.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Too much power 8.3%
26
5.2%
25
5.8%
41
6.5%
26
7.1%
24
6.3%
142
Too little power 38.1%
119
35.8%
171
39.6%
282
43.3%
173
43.8%
147
39.9%
892
Just the right amount of power 53.5%
167
58.9%
281
54.6%
389
50.3%
201
49.1%
165
53.8%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
477
100.0%
712
100.0%
400
100.0%
336

2237


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Too much power 7.8%
49
5.3%
19
4.3%
26
6.9%
25
7.3%
15
6.2%
134
Too little power 35.7%
224
37.6%
135
42.3%
254
43.8%
158
44.2%
91
40.0%
862
Just the right amount of power 56.5%
354
57.1%
205
53.4%
321
49.3%
178
48.5%
100
53.8%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
359
100.0%
601
100.0%
361
100.0%
206

2154


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Too much power 5.1%
40
6.7%
46
7.7%
27
6.7%
29
0.0%
0
6.3%
142
Too little power 43.0%
336
39.4%
271
33.6%
118
40.6%
176
50.0%
2
40.0%
903
Just the right amount of power 51.9%
405
53.9%
371
58.7%
206
52.8%
229
50.0%
2
53.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
688
100.0%
351
100.0%
434
100.0%
4

2258


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Too much power 4.5%
44
6.6%
65
11.2%
33
6.3%
142
Too little power 43.2%
425
38.8%
381
33.0%
97
40.0%
903
Just the right amount of power 52.3%
514
54.5%
535
55.8%
164
53.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
981
100.0%
294

2258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 7.5%
68
5.5%
74
6.3%
142
Too little power 37.2%
336
41.8%
567
40.0%
903
Just the right amount of power 55.3%
499
52.7%
714
53.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1355

2258

Bookmark and Share