Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVOLUTN

Do you tend to agree or disagree with Darwin's Theory of Evolution, which maintains that human beings evolved from lower forms of animal life over many millions of years?
  1) The theory is almost certainly true.
  2) The theory is probably true.
  3) The theory is probably false.
  4) The theory could not possibly be true.
  5) I have never really thought about this before.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The theory is almost certainly true. 445 16.4% 16.4% -1.5
The theory is probably true. 743 27.4% 43.9% -.7
The theory is probably false. 432 15.9% 59.8% .09
The theory could not possibly be true. 841 31% 90.8% .88
I have never really thought about this before. 248 9.2% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true. 4.4%
18
6.8%
40
14.7%
124
30.3%
136
32.3%
125
16.6%
443
The theory is probably true. 15.9%
65
19.3%
113
32.1%
270
33.0%
148
36.7%
142
27.6%
738
The theory is probably false. 12.2%
50
18.4%
108
15.1%
127
17.1%
77
16.3%
63
15.9%
425
The theory could not possibly be true. 48.7%
199
42.1%
247
31.1%
262
14.5%
65
13.4%
52
30.9%
825
I have never really thought about this before. 18.8%
77
13.5%
79
7.0%
59
5.1%
23
1.3%
5
9.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
587
100.0%
842
100.0%
449
100.0%
387

2674


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true. 25.8%
189
15.4%
65
13.3%
91
11.7%
50
11.7%
32
16.8%
427
The theory is probably true. 33.2%
243
31.8%
134
25.4%
174
23.0%
98
23.1%
63
28.0%
712
The theory is probably false. 16.5%
121
17.3%
73
15.7%
108
16.4%
70
11.7%
32
15.9%
404
The theory could not possibly be true. 18.8%
138
28.0%
118
36.4%
250
36.2%
154
41.8%
114
30.5%
774
I have never really thought about this before. 5.7%
42
7.6%
32
9.2%
63
12.7%
54
11.7%
32
8.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
422
100.0%
686
100.0%
426
100.0%
273

2540


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true. 28.3%
263
15.3%
129
2.1%
9
8.5%
43
33.3%
1
16.4%
445
The theory is probably true. 39.2%
364
25.7%
217
6.0%
26
26.8%
135
33.3%
1
27.4%
743
The theory is probably false. 14.2%
132
18.6%
157
9.3%
40
20.5%
103
0.0%
0
15.9%
432
The theory could not possibly be true. 10.0%
93
30.7%
259
77.9%
335
30.6%
154
0.0%
0
31.0%
841
I have never really thought about this before. 8.3%
77
9.7%
82
4.7%
20
13.5%
68
33.3%
1
9.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
844
100.0%
430
100.0%
503
100.0%
3

2709


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true. 18.2%
202
16.9%
201
10.2%
42
16.4%
445
The theory is probably true. 30.2%
335
27.0%
321
21.2%
87
27.4%
743
The theory is probably false. 16.1%
179
16.0%
190
15.4%
63
15.9%
432
The theory could not possibly be true. 26.8%
297
31.3%
372
42.0%
172
31.0%
841
I have never really thought about this before. 8.7%
96
8.9%
106
11.2%
46
9.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
1190
100.0%
410

2709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true. 20.1%
199
14.3%
246
16.4%
445
The theory is probably true. 30.5%
303
25.6%
440
27.4%
743
The theory is probably false. 15.9%
158
16.0%
274
16.0%
432
The theory could not possibly be true. 27.4%
272
33.1%
568
31.0%
840
I have never really thought about this before. 6.0%
60
11.0%
188
9.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1716

2708

Bookmark and Share