Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRTNLGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Fraternal groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2099 75.5% 75.5% -.47
One 515 18.5% 94% .92
Two 108 3.9% 97.9% 2.32
Three 38 1.4% 99.3% 3.71
Four 10 .4% 99.6% 5.11
Five 7 .3% 99.9% 6.5
Six 2 .1% 100% 7.9
Seven 1 0% 100% 9.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 77.6%
323
78.6%
481
72.5%
626
75.4%
349
75.8%
301
75.6%
2080
One 16.8%
70
16.8%
103
20.6%
178
18.1%
84
18.4%
73
18.5%
508
Two 3.4%
14
3.4%
21
4.4%
38
4.1%
19
3.5%
14
3.9%
106
Three 1.4%
6
0.3%
2
1.9%
16
1.3%
6
1.8%
7
1.3%
37
Four 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Five 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 68.6%
513
74.6%
323
79.8%
565
81.5%
361
76.4%
207
75.6%
1969
One 22.9%
171
19.9%
86
15.5%
110
14.2%
63
18.8%
51
18.5%
481
Two 5.5%
41
3.2%
14
2.8%
20
3.2%
14
3.3%
9
3.8%
98
Three 1.6%
12
2.3%
10
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
35
Four 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Five 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 70.3%
669
72.9%
637
90.7%
390
76.8%
400
100.0%
3
75.5%
2099
One 21.8%
208
20.5%
179
8.1%
35
17.9%
93
0.0%
0
18.5%
515
Two 4.8%
46
4.3%
38
1.2%
5
3.6%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
108
Three 2.0%
19
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
38
Four 0.7%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Five 0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Six 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 82.4%
935
73.2%
904
63.4%
260
75.5%
2099
One 14.2%
161
19.4%
239
28.0%
115
18.5%
515
Two 2.8%
32
4.7%
58
4.4%
18
3.9%
108
Three 0.4%
5
1.9%
24
2.2%
9
1.4%
38
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.5%
6
0.4%
10
Five 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
7
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 69.9%
709
78.8%
1390
75.5%
2099
One 22.3%
226
16.4%
289
18.5%
515
Two 4.6%
47
3.4%
60
3.9%
107
Three 2.0%
20
1.0%
18
1.4%
38
Four 0.7%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
Five 0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
Six 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share