Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SRVCECLB

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Service clubs
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2393 86.1% 86.1% -.36
One 319 11.5% 97.6% 1.73
Two 51 1.8% 99.4% 3.82
Three 14 .5% 99.9% 5.92
Four 2 .1% 100% 8.01
Six 1 0% 100% 12.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 93.3%
388
92.5%
566
85.1%
734
80.6%
373
77.1%
306
86.0%
2367
One 5.8%
24
5.4%
33
12.5%
108
16.6%
77
18.6%
74
11.5%
316
Two 1.0%
4
1.6%
10
1.6%
14
2.2%
10
3.3%
13
1.9%
51
Three 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
14
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 75.3%
563
85.2%
369
89.8%
636
92.1%
408
94.5%
256
85.7%
2232
One 19.5%
146
12.2%
53
9.0%
64
6.8%
30
4.8%
13
11.8%
306
Two 4.1%
31
2.3%
10
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
50
Three 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
13
Four 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 79.5%
757
85.7%
749
94.4%
406
91.7%
478
100.0%
3
86.1%
2393
One 16.1%
153
12.7%
111
4.4%
19
6.9%
36
0.0%
0
11.5%
319
Two 3.0%
29
1.4%
12
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
51
Three 1.1%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 88.5%
1005
83.3%
1029
87.6%
359
86.1%
2393
One 10.0%
113
13.1%
162
10.7%
44
11.5%
319
Two 1.2%
14
2.6%
32
1.2%
5
1.8%
51
Three 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
2
0.5%
14
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 83.1%
843
87.8%
1550
86.1%
2393
One 13.8%
140
10.1%
179
11.5%
319
Two 2.1%
21
1.6%
29
1.8%
50
Three 0.8%
8
0.3%
6
0.5%
14
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share