Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VTRNGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Veterans groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2603 93.6% 93.6% -.24
One 150 5.4% 99% 3
Two 24 .9% 99.9% 6.25
Three 2 .1% 100% 9.5
Four 1 0% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 94.7%
394
93.1%
570
92.6%
799
95.5%
442
95.2%
378
93.9%
2583
One 4.6%
19
5.9%
36
6.0%
52
3.7%
17
4.5%
18
5.2%
142
Two 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.3%
11
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
24
Three 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 94.7%
708
94.0%
407
92.8%
657
94.8%
420
90.4%
245
93.6%
2437
One 4.5%
34
4.8%
21
6.4%
45
4.1%
18
8.1%
22
5.4%
140
Two 0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
24
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 93.5%
890
93.9%
821
96.7%
416
90.8%
473
100.0%
3
93.6%
2603
One 5.3%
50
5.0%
44
3.3%
14
8.1%
42
0.0%
0
5.4%
150
Two 1.1%
10
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 96.2%
1092
92.7%
1145
89.3%
366
93.6%
2603
One 3.4%
39
5.8%
72
9.5%
39
5.4%
150
Two 0.4%
4
1.4%
17
0.7%
3
0.9%
24
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 89.1%
903
96.3%
1699
93.6%
2602
One 9.1%
92
3.3%
58
5.4%
150
Two 1.7%
17
0.4%
7
0.9%
24
Three 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share