Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLTCLGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Political groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2286 82.2% 82.2% -.43
One 443 15.9% 98.2% 1.67
Two 37 1.3% 99.5% 3.77
Three 10 .4% 99.9% 5.86
Four 4 .1% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 89.7%
373
90.0%
551
80.2%
692
75.6%
350
74.8%
297
82.3%
2263
One 10.1%
42
9.3%
57
18.0%
155
21.8%
101
20.9%
83
15.9%
438
Two 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
14
1.7%
8
2.5%
10
1.3%
36
Three 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 74.3%
556
84.3%
365
87.4%
619
83.3%
369
84.1%
228
82.1%
2137
One 23.0%
172
13.6%
59
11.3%
80
15.8%
70
13.3%
36
16.0%
417
Two 1.6%
12
1.4%
6
1.0%
7
0.9%
4
2.6%
7
1.4%
36
Three 0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Four 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 76.7%
730
81.7%
714
90.5%
389
86.4%
450
100.0%
3
82.2%
2286
One 20.7%
197
16.6%
145
8.8%
38
12.1%
63
0.0%
0
15.9%
443
Two 1.9%
18
1.3%
11
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
37
Three 0.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 84.9%
964
81.3%
1004
77.6%
318
82.2%
2286
One 13.6%
154
16.6%
205
20.5%
84
15.9%
443
Two 1.1%
12
1.5%
19
1.5%
6
1.3%
37
Three 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
Four 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 79.8%
809
83.6%
1476
82.2%
2285
One 18.3%
186
14.6%
257
15.9%
443
Two 1.1%
11
1.5%
26
1.3%
37
Three 0.5%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
Four 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share