Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLSDSTRN

Blessed are the strong, for they shall be the sword of God. -- From the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 536 21.1% 21.1% -1.93
No 2006 78.9% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
92
23.0%
124
21.3%
168
18.3%
81
14.3%
54
20.8%
519
No 74.2%
264
77.0%
415
78.7%
619
81.7%
361
85.7%
323
79.2%
1982
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
539
100.0%
787
100.0%
442
100.0%
377

2501


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
125
21.8%
86
19.6%
128
21.0%
83
25.9%
63
20.4%
485
No 82.0%
571
78.2%
309
80.4%
526
79.0%
312
74.1%
180
79.6%
1898
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
395
100.0%
654
100.0%
395
100.0%
243

2383


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
202
18.9%
152
14.0%
56
28.1%
126
0.0%
0
21.1%
536
No 77.1%
681
81.1%
654
86.0%
345
71.9%
322
100.0%
4
78.9%
2006
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
806
100.0%
401
100.0%
448
100.0%
4

2542


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
244
18.9%
212
22.3%
80
21.1%
536
No 77.1%
820
81.1%
908
77.7%
278
78.9%
2006
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
1120
100.0%
358

2542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
186
22.1%
350
21.1%
536
No 80.6%
772
77.9%
1233
78.9%
2005
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
1583

2541

Bookmark and Share