Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LABRUNIN

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Labor unions
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2352 84.6% 84.6% -.41
One 404 14.5% 99.1% 2.12
Two 23 .8% 100% 4.66
Three 1 0% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 76.9%
320
77.3%
473
84.4%
728
93.7%
434
93.7%
372
84.6%
2327
One 21.4%
89
22.1%
135
14.7%
127
5.6%
26
5.8%
23
14.5%
400
Two 1.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
23
Three 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 91.0%
681
82.2%
356
78.5%
556
79.9%
354
90.8%
246
84.2%
2193
One 8.4%
63
16.9%
73
20.1%
142
19.6%
87
8.9%
24
14.9%
389
Two 0.4%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
20
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 89.8%
855
87.6%
766
76.0%
327
77.0%
401
100.0%
3
84.6%
2352
One 9.9%
94
11.6%
101
21.9%
94
22.1%
115
0.0%
0
14.5%
404
Two 0.3%
3
0.7%
6
2.1%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 84.5%
959
82.7%
1021
90.7%
372
84.6%
2352
One 14.7%
167
16.4%
203
8.3%
34
14.5%
404
Two 0.8%
9
0.8%
10
1.0%
4
0.8%
23
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 74.6%
756
90.4%
1595
84.6%
2351
One 23.7%
240
9.3%
164
14.5%
404
Two 1.7%
17
0.3%
6
0.8%
23
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share