Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPRTSGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Sports groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1998 71.9% 71.9% -.52
One 571 20.5% 92.4% .81
Two 141 5.1% 97.5% 2.14
Three 54 1.9% 99.4% 3.47
Four 8 .3% 99.7% 4.8
Five 5 .2% 99.9% 6.14
Six 2 .1% 100% 7.47
Seven 1 0% 100% 8.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 82.0%
341
73.7%
451
68.7%
593
66.5%
308
70.0%
278
71.6%
1971
One 15.1%
63
20.3%
124
22.7%
196
22.5%
104
20.7%
82
20.7%
569
Two 2.4%
10
4.2%
26
4.8%
41
8.4%
39
6.3%
25
5.1%
141
Three 0.2%
1
1.5%
9
3.0%
26
1.5%
7
2.8%
11
2.0%
54
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Five 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 62.0%
464
67.2%
291
75.0%
531
77.2%
342
84.5%
229
71.3%
1857
One 25.0%
187
23.3%
101
18.2%
129
19.2%
85
12.5%
34
20.6%
536
Two 8.6%
64
6.0%
26
4.5%
32
2.7%
12
2.2%
6
5.4%
140
Three 3.5%
26
2.5%
11
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.1%
54
Four 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
Five 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 68.6%
653
70.7%
618
80.5%
346
72.7%
379
66.7%
2
71.9%
1998
One 23.1%
220
21.2%
185
13.3%
57
20.7%
108
33.3%
1
20.5%
571
Two 5.4%
51
5.4%
47
4.0%
17
5.0%
26
0.0%
0
5.1%
141
Three 2.1%
20
2.3%
20
2.1%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
54
Four 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Five 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 67.8%
769
72.0%
889
82.9%
340
71.9%
1998
One 23.0%
261
20.3%
251
14.4%
59
20.5%
571
Two 6.2%
70
5.2%
64
1.7%
7
5.1%
141
Three 2.1%
24
2.1%
26
1.0%
4
1.9%
54
Four 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Five 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Six 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 69.3%
703
73.4%
1295
71.9%
1998
One 21.7%
220
19.8%
350
20.5%
570
Two 6.0%
61
4.5%
80
5.1%
141
Three 2.4%
24
1.7%
30
1.9%
54
Four 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
8
Five 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
Six 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share