Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YOUTHGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Youth groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2178 78.3% 78.3% -.48
One 490 17.6% 96% 1.35
Two 104 3.7% 99.7% 3.18
Three 7 .3% 100% 5.02
Seven 1 0% 100% 12.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 90.4%
376
80.7%
494
73.7%
636
74.1%
343
75.8%
301
78.2%
2150
One 9.1%
38
15.7%
96
21.1%
182
21.6%
100
18.4%
73
17.8%
489
Two 0.5%
2
3.1%
19
4.8%
41
4.3%
20
5.5%
22
3.8%
104
Three 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 70.6%
528
69.7%
302
80.1%
567
84.4%
374
93.4%
253
77.8%
2024
One 23.5%
176
24.2%
105
16.4%
116
12.9%
57
5.9%
16
18.1%
470
Two 5.3%
40
5.8%
25
3.1%
22
2.7%
12
0.7%
2
3.9%
101
Three 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 75.5%
719
76.0%
664
83.3%
358
83.5%
435
66.7%
2
78.3%
2178
One 18.9%
180
20.0%
175
13.7%
59
14.4%
75
33.3%
1
17.6%
490
Two 5.1%
49
3.5%
31
3.0%
13
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
104
Three 0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 75.3%
855
75.7%
935
94.6%
388
78.3%
2178
One 20.4%
231
19.5%
241
4.4%
18
17.6%
490
Two 4.1%
47
4.3%
53
1.0%
4
3.7%
104
Three 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 77.7%
788
78.7%
1389
78.3%
2177
One 18.7%
190
17.0%
300
17.6%
490
Two 3.4%
34
4.0%
70
3.7%
104
Three 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
7
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share