Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCHSRVGP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- School service groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1451 52.2% 52.2% -.79
One 968 34.8% 87% .42
Two 265 9.5% 96.5% 1.62
Three 71 2.6% 99.1% 2.82
Four 21 .8% 99.9% 4.03
Five 4 .1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 76.0%
316
55.6%
340
53.7%
463
36.9%
171
34.0%
135
51.8%
1425
One 21.9%
91
38.2%
234
34.0%
293
41.7%
193
38.8%
154
35.1%
965
Two 1.7%
7
5.2%
32
10.2%
88
15.8%
73
16.4%
65
9.6%
265
Three 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
2.0%
17
3.9%
18
7.3%
29
2.6%
71
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
3.0%
12
0.8%
21
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 37.2%
278
44.1%
191
50.3%
356
65.9%
292
76.8%
208
50.9%
1325
One 40.6%
304
40.6%
176
38.8%
275
26.9%
119
19.6%
53
35.6%
927
Two 15.0%
112
12.0%
52
9.0%
64
5.6%
25
3.0%
8
10.0%
261
Three 5.2%
39
2.3%
10
1.7%
12
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
66
Four 1.6%
12
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Five 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 48.2%
459
51.0%
446
60.0%
258
55.3%
288
0.0%
0
52.2%
1451
One 36.8%
350
35.1%
307
32.3%
139
32.6%
170
66.7%
2
34.8%
968
Two 10.8%
103
10.4%
91
5.6%
24
8.8%
46
33.3%
1
9.5%
265
Three 3.2%
30
2.7%
24
1.6%
7
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
71
Four 0.7%
7
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Five 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 47.9%
544
46.2%
570
82.2%
337
52.2%
1451
One 39.0%
443
37.7%
465
14.6%
60
34.8%
968
Two 9.5%
108
11.7%
145
2.9%
12
9.5%
265
Three 2.8%
32
3.2%
39
0.0%
0
2.6%
71
Four 0.7%
8
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 59.0%
598
48.3%
853
52.2%
1451
One 30.6%
310
37.2%
657
34.8%
967
Two 7.7%
78
10.6%
187
9.5%
265
Three 2.1%
21
2.8%
50
2.6%
71
Four 0.6%
6
0.8%
15
0.8%
21
Five 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share