Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GRDNCLB

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Hobby or garden clubs
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2423 87.2% 87.2% -.35
One 300 10.8% 97.9% 1.88
Two 44 1.6% 99.5% 4.11
Three 8 .3% 99.8% 6.34
Four 5 .2% 100% 8.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 91.8%
382
88.1%
539
84.7%
731
85.5%
396
87.7%
348
87.1%
2396
One 6.7%
28
10.0%
61
13.6%
117
11.7%
54
9.6%
38
10.8%
298
Two 1.0%
4
1.5%
9
1.4%
12
1.9%
9
2.5%
10
1.6%
44
Three 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 85.6%
640
88.0%
381
87.7%
621
88.0%
390
86.0%
233
87.0%
2265
One 11.5%
86
10.2%
44
10.7%
76
10.6%
47
11.4%
31
10.9%
284
Two 2.1%
16
1.4%
6
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
2.6%
7
1.6%
41
Three 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 84.2%
802
85.9%
751
91.9%
395
90.8%
473
66.7%
2
87.2%
2423
One 13.2%
126
12.1%
106
6.5%
28
7.5%
39
33.3%
1
10.8%
300
Two 1.9%
18
1.6%
14
1.2%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
44
Three 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 89.7%
1018
85.8%
1060
84.1%
345
87.2%
2423
One 8.8%
100
11.9%
147
12.9%
53
10.8%
300
Two 1.3%
15
1.6%
20
2.2%
9
1.6%
44
Three 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 88.2%
894
86.6%
1528
87.2%
2422
One 9.9%
100
11.3%
200
10.8%
300
Two 1.6%
16
1.6%
28
1.6%
44
Three 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
8
Four 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share