Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRATSORO

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- School fraternities or sororities
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2400 86.3% 86.3% -.38
One 346 12.4% 98.8% 2.12
Two 29 1% 99.8% 4.62
Three 5 .2% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 98.8%
411
98.4%
602
90.0%
777
68.5%
317
66.8%
265
86.2%
2372
One 1.0%
4
1.6%
10
9.4%
81
28.9%
134
29.2%
116
12.5%
345
Two 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
2.2%
10
3.5%
14
1.1%
29
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 75.9%
568
84.8%
367
91.1%
645
92.6%
410
91.1%
247
85.9%
2237
One 22.3%
167
12.9%
56
7.9%
56
6.8%
30
8.5%
23
12.8%
332
Two 1.3%
10
2.1%
9
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
29
Three 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 80.6%
767
85.6%
748
94.2%
405
91.7%
478
66.7%
2
86.3%
2400
One 17.4%
166
13.4%
117
5.1%
22
7.7%
40
33.3%
1
12.4%
346
Two 1.6%
15
0.9%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
29
Three 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 83.9%
952
87.0%
1074
91.2%
374
86.3%
2400
One 14.6%
166
11.8%
146
8.3%
34
12.4%
346
Two 1.4%
16
0.9%
11
0.5%
2
1.0%
29
Three 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 84.6%
858
87.3%
1541
86.3%
2399
One 13.8%
140
11.7%
206
12.5%
346
Two 1.3%
13
0.9%
16
1.0%
29
Three 0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share