Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NTNTYGP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Nationality groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2710 97.5% 97.5% -.15
One 65 2.3% 99.8% 4.86
Two 2 .1% 99.9% 9.86
Three 1 0% 99.9% 14.86
Four 2 .1% 100% 19.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 96.6%
402
97.2%
595
98.0%
846
98.3%
455
97.0%
385
97.5%
2683
One 3.1%
13
2.8%
17
1.7%
15
1.7%
8
2.5%
10
2.3%
63
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 97.7%
731
98.2%
425
96.9%
686
96.6%
428
97.8%
265
97.4%
2535
One 1.9%
14
1.8%
8
2.8%
20
3.4%
15
2.2%
6
2.4%
63
Two 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 97.7%
930
97.3%
850
98.8%
425
96.4%
502
100.0%
3
97.5%
2710
One 2.0%
19
2.6%
23
1.2%
5
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
65
Two 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 97.8%
1110
97.5%
1204
96.6%
396
97.5%
2710
One 2.0%
23
2.3%
28
3.4%
14
2.3%
65
Two 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 96.8%
982
97.8%
1727
97.5%
2709
One 3.0%
30
2.0%
35
2.3%
65
Two 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share