Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FARMORG

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Farm organizations
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2740 98.6% 98.6% -.11
One 36 1.3% 99.9% 6.93
Two 3 .1% 100% 13.97
Three 1 0% 100% 21.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 98.6%
410
98.7%
604
98.3%
848
98.9%
458
98.5%
391
98.5%
2711
One 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
1.6%
14
0.6%
3
1.5%
6
1.3%
36
Two 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 98.4%
736
99.1%
429
99.0%
701
98.6%
437
97.0%
263
98.6%
2566
One 1.3%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
1.4%
6
2.6%
7
1.3%
33
Two 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 98.2%
935
98.5%
861
99.1%
426
98.8%
515
100.0%
3
98.6%
2740
One 1.7%
16
1.3%
11
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
36
Two 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 99.3%
1127
98.6%
1218
96.3%
395
98.6%
2740
One 0.7%
8
1.2%
15
3.2%
13
1.3%
36
Two 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 98.5%
999
98.6%
1740
98.6%
2739
One 1.3%
13
1.3%
23
1.3%
36
Two 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share