Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LITRYGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2290 82.4% 82.4% -.4
One 401 14.4% 96.8% 1.42
Two 65 2.3% 99.1% 3.25
Three 15 .5% 99.7% 5.08
Four 7 .3% 99.9% 6.91
Five 1 0% 100% 8.74
Six 1 0% 100% 10.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 91.8%
382
90.8%
556
80.2%
692
76.7%
355
70.0%
278
82.3%
2263
One 6.7%
28
7.5%
46
16.8%
145
18.1%
84
24.2%
96
14.5%
399
Two 1.2%
5
1.1%
7
2.2%
19
3.9%
18
4.0%
16
2.4%
65
Three 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
15
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 74.9%
560
82.9%
359
87.0%
616
85.3%
378
84.1%
228
82.3%
2141
One 19.3%
144
14.1%
61
10.7%
76
12.2%
54
14.4%
39
14.4%
374
Two 4.0%
30
2.3%
10
1.7%
12
2.0%
9
1.1%
3
2.5%
64
Three 1.3%
10
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Four 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 75.8%
722
81.5%
712
91.2%
392
88.7%
462
66.7%
2
82.4%
2290
One 19.9%
189
15.1%
132
7.7%
33
8.8%
46
33.3%
1
14.4%
401
Two 3.0%
29
2.3%
20
1.2%
5
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
65
Three 0.8%
8
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Four 0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 84.1%
954
81.9%
1011
79.3%
325
82.4%
2290
One 13.0%
148
14.7%
181
17.6%
72
14.4%
401
Two 2.2%
25
2.4%
30
2.4%
10
2.3%
65
Three 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
15
Four 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 87.2%
884
79.7%
1406
82.4%
2290
One 11.0%
112
16.3%
288
14.4%
400
Two 1.3%
13
2.9%
52
2.3%
65
Three 0.3%
3
0.7%
12
0.5%
15
Four 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share