Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREE2

Do you agree with this statement -- Blessed are the strong, for they shall be the sword of God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 765 31.5% 31.5% -1.47
No 1665 68.5% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
112
35.0%
181
32.1%
245
29.3%
123
24.1%
88
31.3%
749
No 65.7%
215
65.0%
336
67.9%
518
70.7%
297
75.9%
277
68.7%
1643
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
517
100.0%
763
100.0%
420
100.0%
365

2392


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
182
28.3%
108
31.8%
200
33.8%
129
35.4%
79
30.5%
698
No 72.9%
489
71.7%
273
68.2%
428
66.2%
253
64.6%
144
69.5%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
381
100.0%
628
100.0%
382
100.0%
223

2285


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
269
29.7%
226
24.9%
93
39.4%
177
0.0%
0
31.5%
765
No 68.1%
574
70.3%
535
75.1%
280
60.6%
272
100.0%
4
68.5%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
761
100.0%
373
100.0%
449
100.0%
4

2430


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
358
28.3%
304
32.5%
103
31.5%
765
No 65.5%
680
71.7%
771
67.5%
214
68.5%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
1075
100.0%
317

2430


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
253
34.3%
512
31.5%
765
No 73.0%
684
65.7%
981
68.5%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
1493

2430

Bookmark and Share