Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHERGRP

Now we would like to know something about the organizations and clubs you belong to. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank in front of each kind of organization, write in the number of organizations like this to which you belong. -- Other organizations not listed above
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2582 92.9% 92.9% -.25
One 156 5.6% 98.5% 2.56
Two 35 1.3% 99.7% 5.38
Three 5 .2% 99.9% 8.2
Four 2 .1% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 94.5%
393
92.3%
565
91.9%
793
92.4%
428
94.5%
375
92.8%
2554
One 3.8%
16
6.4%
39
6.5%
56
5.8%
27
4.5%
18
5.7%
156
Two 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
1.5%
13
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.2%
34
Three 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
612
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 92.0%
688
93.1%
403
93.9%
665
93.9%
416
89.7%
243
92.8%
2415
One 6.0%
45
5.1%
22
5.1%
36
4.7%
21
8.5%
23
5.6%
147
Two 1.6%
12
1.6%
7
1.0%
7
0.9%
4
1.5%
4
1.3%
34
Three 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
708
100.0%
443
100.0%
271

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 92.1%
877
92.6%
809
94.7%
407
93.3%
486
100.0%
3
92.9%
2582
One 6.1%
58
5.5%
48
4.7%
20
5.8%
30
0.0%
0
5.6%
156
Two 1.6%
15
1.5%
13
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
35
Three 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
874
100.0%
430
100.0%
521
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 95.1%
1079
92.3%
1140
88.5%
363
92.9%
2582
One 4.0%
45
5.8%
72
9.5%
39
5.6%
156
Two 1.0%
11
1.4%
17
1.7%
7
1.3%
35
Three 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1235
100.0%
410

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 92.9%
942
92.9%
1639
92.9%
2581
One 4.7%
48
6.1%
108
5.6%
156
Two 1.9%
19
0.9%
16
1.3%
35
Three 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1765

2779

Bookmark and Share