Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRNDVSIT

How often do you have friends visit you at home?(Check the answer that is closest to what you do.)
  1) More than four times a week
  2) Two or three times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Once every several weeks
  5) Once a month
  6) Once every three months
  7) At least once a year
  8) Less than once a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than four times a week 173 6.2% 6.2% -1.66
Two or three times a week 725 26.1% 32.3% -.91
Once a week 873 31.4% 63.8% -.15
Once every several weeks 637 22.9% 86.7% .61
Once a month 196 7.1% 93.8% 1.36
Once every three months 114 4.1% 97.9% 2.12
At least once a year 41 1.5% 99.4% 2.87
Less than once a year 18 .6% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
More than four times a week 7.3%
30
5.3%
33
8.4%
73
4.8%
22
3.8%
15
6.3%
173
Two or three times a week 22.3%
92
24.4%
151
27.7%
242
26.8%
124
26.8%
106
25.9%
715
Once a week 30.5%
126
32.4%
200
30.9%
270
33.9%
157
30.1%
119
31.6%
872
Once every several weeks 25.9%
107
23.1%
143
20.4%
178
23.1%
107
25.5%
101
23.0%
636
Once a month 6.1%
25
7.1%
44
7.7%
67
5.0%
23
9.1%
36
7.1%
195
Once every three months 4.1%
17
4.9%
30
3.6%
31
5.4%
25
2.8%
11
4.1%
114
At least once a year 3.1%
13
2.1%
13
0.8%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
1.4%
40
Less than once a year 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
618
100.0%
873
100.0%
463
100.0%
396

2763


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
More than four times a week 6.7%
50
4.8%
21
6.5%
46
5.7%
25
5.9%
16
6.1%
158
Two or three times a week 26.3%
196
25.1%
109
23.8%
169
28.9%
127
28.7%
78
26.1%
679
Once a week 31.4%
234
34.3%
149
33.3%
237
29.5%
130
27.9%
76
31.7%
826
Once every several weeks 23.4%
174
21.8%
95
23.5%
167
21.6%
95
22.4%
61
22.7%
592
Once a month 7.4%
55
8.3%
36
7.3%
52
6.8%
30
5.1%
14
7.2%
187
Once every three months 3.5%
26
4.4%
19
4.4%
31
3.6%
16
5.9%
16
4.1%
108
At least once a year 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
3.0%
13
3.3%
9
1.4%
37
Less than once a year 0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
435
100.0%
711
100.0%
440
100.0%
272

2603


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
More than four times a week 5.8%
55
6.6%
57
6.3%
27
6.4%
34
0.0%
0
6.2%
173
Two or three times a week 26.0%
248
26.0%
224
25.5%
110
26.9%
142
25.0%
1
26.1%
725
Once a week 32.1%
306
32.4%
279
28.9%
125
30.5%
161
50.0%
2
31.4%
873
Once every several weeks 24.1%
230
21.7%
187
26.9%
116
19.5%
103
25.0%
1
22.9%
637
Once a month 6.7%
64
6.9%
59
6.9%
30
8.1%
43
0.0%
0
7.1%
196
Once every three months 3.9%
37
4.2%
36
3.2%
14
5.1%
27
0.0%
0
4.1%
114
At least once a year 0.6%
6
1.6%
14
1.6%
7
2.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
41
Less than once a year 0.7%
7
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
860
100.0%
432
100.0%
528
100.0%
4

2777


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
More than four times a week 8.4%
96
4.9%
60
4.2%
17
6.2%
173
Two or three times a week 29.1%
334
23.1%
284
26.6%
107
26.1%
725
Once a week 29.5%
339
33.3%
408
31.3%
126
31.4%
873
Once every several weeks 21.7%
249
23.6%
289
24.6%
99
22.9%
637
Once a month 6.3%
72
8.6%
105
4.7%
19
7.1%
196
Once every three months 3.2%
37
4.7%
58
4.7%
19
4.1%
114
At least once a year 1.0%
12
1.6%
20
2.2%
9
1.5%
41
Less than once a year 0.8%
9
0.2%
3
1.5%
6
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1227
100.0%
402

2777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than four times a week 3.8%
38
7.6%
135
6.2%
173
Two or three times a week 19.8%
198
29.7%
527
26.1%
725
Once a week 32.9%
330
30.6%
542
31.4%
872
Once every several weeks 25.8%
259
21.3%
378
22.9%
637
Once a month 11.0%
110
4.8%
86
7.1%
196
Once every three months 4.0%
40
4.2%
74
4.1%
114
At least once a year 1.9%
19
1.2%
22
1.5%
41
Less than once a year 0.8%
8
0.6%
10
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1774

2776

Bookmark and Share