Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VSITFRND

How often do you visit friends in their homes?
  1) More than four times a week
  2) Two or three times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Once every several weeks
  5) Once a month
  6) Once every three months
  7) At least once a year
  8) Less than once a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than four times a week 73 2.6% 2.6% -1.95
Two or three times a week 514 18.5% 21.1% -1.18
Once a week 867 31.2% 52.4% -.4
Once every several weeks 858 30.9% 83.3% .37
Once a month 245 8.8% 92.1% 1.14
Once every three months 137 4.9% 97% 1.92
At least once a year 59 2.1% 99.2% 2.69
Less than once a year 23 .8% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
More than four times a week 4.1%
17
2.3%
14
3.2%
28
1.3%
6
2.0%
8
2.6%
73
Two or three times a week 13.3%
55
16.5%
102
21.7%
188
21.1%
97
17.1%
68
18.5%
510
Once a week 29.2%
121
30.2%
187
29.8%
259
35.3%
162
32.7%
130
31.1%
859
Once every several weeks 32.8%
136
33.8%
209
30.3%
263
27.0%
124
31.2%
124
31.0%
856
Once a month 9.6%
40
9.9%
61
8.4%
73
7.6%
35
8.8%
35
8.8%
244
Once every three months 5.3%
22
4.0%
25
4.5%
39
5.9%
27
5.5%
22
4.9%
135
At least once a year 4.3%
18
2.7%
17
1.4%
12
1.1%
5
1.8%
7
2.1%
59
Less than once a year 1.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
619
100.0%
868
100.0%
459
100.0%
398

2759


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
More than four times a week 1.7%
13
1.6%
7
2.4%
17
2.5%
11
4.0%
11
2.3%
59
Two or three times a week 19.4%
144
20.5%
89
16.9%
120
16.9%
75
20.6%
56
18.6%
484
Once a week 33.4%
248
31.6%
137
31.2%
221
32.0%
142
27.6%
75
31.6%
823
Once every several weeks 30.3%
225
29.5%
128
32.7%
232
30.6%
136
29.8%
81
30.8%
802
Once a month 8.6%
64
9.2%
40
9.6%
68
10.4%
46
5.5%
15
9.0%
233
Once every three months 4.6%
34
4.8%
21
5.6%
40
4.1%
18
6.3%
17
5.0%
130
At least once a year 0.9%
7
2.5%
11
1.3%
9
2.7%
12
5.9%
16
2.1%
55
Less than once a year 1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
434
100.0%
709
100.0%
444
100.0%
272

2602


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
More than four times a week 2.6%
25
2.8%
24
3.0%
13
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
73
Two or three times a week 20.1%
191
18.1%
155
17.9%
78
16.9%
90
0.0%
0
18.5%
514
Once a week 31.1%
295
32.9%
282
31.5%
137
28.4%
151
50.0%
2
31.2%
867
Once every several weeks 30.2%
287
30.4%
260
34.5%
150
30.1%
160
25.0%
1
30.9%
858
Once a month 9.9%
94
7.2%
62
6.9%
30
10.9%
58
25.0%
1
8.8%
245
Once every three months 4.5%
43
5.4%
46
3.4%
15
6.2%
33
0.0%
0
4.9%
137
At least once a year 0.9%
9
2.2%
19
2.3%
10
4.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
59
Less than once a year 0.6%
6
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
856
100.0%
435
100.0%
531
100.0%
4

2776


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
More than four times a week 3.5%
40
1.5%
19
3.5%
14
2.6%
73
Two or three times a week 23.2%
266
14.7%
180
16.9%
68
18.5%
514
Once a week 30.6%
351
32.8%
402
28.3%
114
31.2%
867
Once every several weeks 28.7%
329
32.2%
395
33.3%
134
30.9%
858
Once a month 8.0%
92
9.9%
122
7.7%
31
8.8%
245
Once every three months 4.1%
47
5.9%
73
4.2%
17
4.9%
137
At least once a year 1.2%
14
2.4%
30
3.7%
15
2.1%
59
Less than once a year 0.6%
7
0.5%
6
2.5%
10
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1227
100.0%
403

2776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than four times a week 1.7%
17
3.2%
56
2.6%
73
Two or three times a week 12.8%
128
21.8%
386
18.5%
514
Once a week 30.7%
308
31.5%
558
31.2%
866
Once every several weeks 33.6%
337
29.4%
521
30.9%
858
Once a month 11.9%
119
7.1%
126
8.8%
245
Once every three months 6.0%
60
4.3%
77
4.9%
137
At least once a year 2.5%
25
1.9%
34
2.1%
59
Less than once a year 0.8%
8
0.8%
15
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1773

2775

Bookmark and Share