Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFRND1

How did you meet most of the people who are now your friends? -- First answer
  1) In the neighborhood
  2) At school
  3) At work
  4) At church
  5) At parties
  6) Through my family
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the neighborhood 1289 46.1% 46.1% -.85
At school 349 12.5% 58.5% -.22
At work 533 19% 77.6% .42
At church 406 14.5% 92.1% 1.05
At parties 47 1.7% 93.7% 1.68
Through my family 107 3.8% 97.6% 2.32
Other 68 2.4% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
In the neighborhood 47.8%
204
52.4%
327
45.8%
399
43.7%
202
38.0%
151
46.1%
1283
At school 6.8%
29
10.1%
63
13.1%
114
16.0%
74
16.6%
66
12.4%
346
At work 15.0%
64
15.9%
99
19.8%
173
19.0%
88
27.2%
108
19.1%
532
At church 21.3%
91
13.5%
84
13.4%
117
13.2%
61
11.8%
47
14.4%
400
At parties 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
1.9%
17
2.4%
11
1.5%
6
1.7%
47
Through my family 5.9%
25
4.6%
29
3.4%
30
3.0%
14
2.0%
8
3.8%
106
Other 1.9%
8
2.4%
15
2.5%
22
2.6%
12
2.8%
11
2.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
624
100.0%
872
100.0%
462
100.0%
397

2782


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
In the neighborhood 46.3%
347
51.4%
222
46.8%
332
43.3%
194
41.0%
114
46.2%
1209
At school 13.6%
102
12.3%
53
11.5%
82
14.3%
64
9.7%
27
12.5%
328
At work 21.9%
164
16.7%
72
17.6%
125
21.4%
96
16.2%
45
19.2%
502
At church 9.1%
68
13.2%
57
16.1%
114
14.7%
66
24.8%
69
14.3%
374
At parties 2.8%
21
1.9%
8
1.3%
9
0.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.8%
46
Through my family 3.5%
26
1.9%
8
4.5%
32
4.5%
20
5.0%
14
3.8%
100
Other 2.8%
21
2.8%
12
2.3%
16
0.9%
4
1.8%
5
2.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
432
100.0%
710
100.0%
448
100.0%
278

2617


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
In the neighborhood 46.9%
450
46.7%
405
38.1%
168
50.1%
264
50.0%
2
46.1%
1289
At school 14.5%
139
9.5%
82
7.5%
33
17.6%
93
50.0%
2
12.5%
349
At work 19.3%
185
19.1%
166
19.7%
87
18.0%
95
0.0%
0
19.0%
533
At church 11.7%
112
16.3%
141
30.6%
135
3.4%
18
0.0%
0
14.5%
406
At parties 1.7%
16
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
47
Through my family 2.3%
22
3.9%
34
3.4%
15
6.8%
36
0.0%
0
3.8%
107
Other 3.8%
36
2.4%
21
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
867
100.0%
441
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2799


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
In the neighborhood 46.0%
530
47.3%
582
42.5%
177
46.1%
1289
At school 18.4%
212
8.9%
110
6.5%
27
12.5%
349
At work 17.5%
202
21.8%
268
15.1%
63
19.0%
533
At church 10.8%
125
13.3%
164
28.1%
117
14.5%
406
At parties 1.2%
14
2.1%
26
1.7%
7
1.7%
47
Through my family 3.7%
43
3.6%
44
4.8%
20
3.8%
107
Other 2.3%
27
2.9%
36
1.2%
5
2.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1230
100.0%
416

2799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the neighborhood 38.4%
386
50.3%
902
46.0%
1288
At school 10.0%
100
13.9%
249
12.5%
349
At work 27.1%
272
14.5%
261
19.0%
533
At church 15.7%
158
13.8%
248
14.5%
406
At parties 2.7%
27
1.1%
20
1.7%
47
Through my family 3.7%
37
3.9%
70
3.8%
107
Other 2.4%
24
2.5%
44
2.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1794

2798

Bookmark and Share