Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFRND2

How did you meet most of the people who are now your friends? -- Second answer
  2) At school
  3) At work
  4) At church
  5) At parties
  6) Through my family
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At school 401 22.8% 22.8% -1.2
At work 507 28.8% 51.6% -.45
At church 527 29.9% 81.5% .29
At parties 102 5.8% 87.3% 1.03
Through my family 155 8.8% 96.1% 1.78
Other 69 3.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
At school 17.6%
46
22.8%
93
24.7%
139
22.6%
66
24.7%
57
22.9%
401
At work 26.4%
69
30.4%
124
25.3%
142
32.9%
96
32.5%
75
28.8%
506
At church 34.9%
91
27.9%
114
34.2%
192
25.7%
75
22.1%
51
29.8%
523
At parties 6.5%
17
5.6%
23
4.6%
26
8.2%
24
4.8%
11
5.8%
101
Through my family 11.1%
29
9.1%
37
8.0%
45
5.1%
15
12.1%
28
8.8%
154
Other 3.4%
9
4.2%
17
3.2%
18
5.5%
16
3.9%
9
3.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
408
100.0%
562
100.0%
292
100.0%
231

1754


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
At school 24.0%
111
25.4%
72
22.0%
96
24.1%
70
16.4%
28
22.9%
377
At work 32.2%
149
34.6%
98
29.1%
127
25.8%
75
20.5%
35
29.4%
484
At church 24.4%
113
25.4%
72
30.7%
134
31.6%
92
40.4%
69
29.2%
480
At parties 8.2%
38
2.8%
8
4.6%
20
6.9%
20
6.4%
11
5.9%
97
Through my family 7.1%
33
8.1%
23
10.3%
45
8.6%
25
10.5%
18
8.8%
144
Other 4.1%
19
3.5%
10
3.4%
15
3.1%
9
5.8%
10
3.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
283
100.0%
437
100.0%
291
100.0%
171

1645


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
At school 26.0%
159
20.2%
112
17.0%
45
26.0%
85
0.0%
0
22.8%
401
At work 27.0%
165
26.7%
148
23.9%
63
39.8%
130
33.3%
1
28.8%
507
At church 28.4%
174
34.4%
191
48.1%
127
10.1%
33
66.7%
2
29.9%
527
At parties 6.2%
38
5.4%
30
3.0%
8
8.0%
26
0.0%
0
5.8%
102
Through my family 9.3%
57
8.3%
46
5.3%
14
11.6%
38
0.0%
0
8.8%
155
Other 3.1%
19
5.0%
28
2.7%
7
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
555
100.0%
264
100.0%
327
100.0%
3

1761


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
At school 28.8%
201
21.7%
169
10.9%
31
22.8%
401
At work 28.7%
200
32.2%
251
19.7%
56
28.8%
507
At church 25.3%
176
29.5%
230
42.6%
121
29.9%
527
At parties 6.7%
47
3.8%
30
8.8%
25
5.8%
102
Through my family 6.7%
47
9.6%
75
11.6%
33
8.8%
155
Other 3.7%
26
3.2%
25
6.3%
18
3.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
780
100.0%
284

1761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At school 16.3%
86
25.5%
314
22.7%
400
At work 37.8%
200
24.9%
307
28.8%
507
At church 28.9%
153
30.4%
374
29.9%
527
At parties 6.6%
35
5.4%
67
5.8%
102
Through my family 7.2%
38
9.5%
117
8.8%
155
Other 3.2%
17
4.2%
52
3.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1231

1760

Bookmark and Share