Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFRND3

How did you meet most of the people who are now your friends? -- Third answer
  3) At work
  4) At church
  5) At parties
  6) Through my family
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At work 207 20.7% 20.7% -1.28
At church 362 36.1% 56.8% -.49
At parties 128 12.8% 69.6% .31
Through my family 223 22.3% 91.8% 1.1
Other 82 8.2% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
At work 12.2%
18
21.6%
50
22.0%
71
19.4%
33
28.0%
35
20.7%
207
At church 39.2%
58
37.9%
88
32.8%
106
35.9%
61
39.2%
49
36.3%
362
At parties 16.2%
24
11.6%
27
12.4%
40
15.3%
26
8.8%
11
12.8%
128
Through my family 25.0%
37
21.6%
50
23.8%
77
18.2%
31
19.2%
24
21.9%
219
Other 7.4%
11
7.3%
17
9.0%
29
11.2%
19
4.8%
6
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
232
100.0%
323
100.0%
170
100.0%
125

998


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
At work 21.9%
62
21.1%
35
23.1%
52
20.3%
35
15.2%
14
21.1%
198
At church 33.2%
94
42.8%
71
35.6%
80
31.4%
54
41.3%
38
35.9%
337
At parties 15.2%
43
12.0%
20
9.8%
22
12.8%
22
13.0%
12
12.7%
119
Through my family 20.1%
57
15.7%
26
25.3%
57
28.5%
49
19.6%
18
22.1%
207
Other 9.5%
27
8.4%
14
6.2%
14
7.0%
12
10.9%
10
8.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
166
100.0%
225
100.0%
172
100.0%
92

938


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
At work 22.3%
84
18.2%
55
17.8%
24
23.7%
44
0.0%
0
20.7%
207
At church 34.0%
128
42.4%
128
48.9%
66
21.0%
39
50.0%
1
36.1%
362
At parties 14.6%
55
9.3%
28
5.2%
7
19.9%
37
50.0%
1
12.8%
128
Through my family 19.6%
74
20.5%
62
24.4%
33
29.0%
54
0.0%
0
22.3%
223
Other 9.5%
36
9.6%
29
3.7%
5
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
302
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
2

1002


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
At work 24.5%
93
19.6%
92
14.3%
22
20.7%
207
At church 36.1%
137
38.2%
179
29.9%
46
36.1%
362
At parties 11.3%
43
13.4%
63
14.3%
22
12.8%
128
Through my family 21.1%
80
20.7%
97
29.9%
46
22.3%
223
Other 6.9%
26
8.1%
38
11.7%
18
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
469
100.0%
154

1002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At work 23.0%
65
19.6%
141
20.6%
206
At church 42.8%
121
33.6%
241
36.2%
362
At parties 11.7%
33
13.2%
95
12.8%
128
Through my family 17.7%
50
24.1%
173
22.3%
223
Other 4.9%
14
9.5%
68
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
718

1001

Bookmark and Share