Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFRND4

How did you meet most of the people who are now your friends? -- Fourth answer
  4) At church
  5) At parties
  6) Through my family
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At church 148 35.1% 35.1% -1.15
At parties 87 20.6% 55.7% -.2
Through my family 136 32.2% 87.9% .75
Other 51 12.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
At church 26.2%
17
35.0%
35
32.9%
47
39.0%
23
47.3%
26
35.1%
148
At parties 16.9%
11
21.0%
21
22.4%
32
20.3%
12
20.0%
11
20.6%
87
Through my family 46.2%
30
34.0%
34
30.8%
44
22.0%
13
27.3%
15
32.2%
136
Other 10.8%
7
10.0%
10
14.0%
20
18.6%
11
5.5%
3
12.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
100
100.0%
143
100.0%
59
100.0%
55

422


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
At church 37.4%
43
31.0%
22
38.6%
39
34.2%
25
30.8%
12
35.3%
141
At parties 21.7%
25
23.9%
17
15.8%
16
21.9%
16
17.9%
7
20.3%
81
Through my family 26.1%
30
36.6%
26
34.7%
35
31.5%
23
35.9%
14
32.1%
128
Other 14.8%
17
8.5%
6
10.9%
11
12.3%
9
15.4%
6
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
71
100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
39

399


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
At church 35.1%
60
37.6%
44
38.0%
19
29.8%
25
0.00%
0
35.1%
148
At parties 22.8%
39
20.5%
24
16.0%
8
19.0%
16
0.00%
0
20.6%
87
Through my family 27.5%
47
27.4%
32
38.0%
19
45.2%
38
0.00%
0
32.2%
136
Other 14.6%
25
14.5%
17
8.0%
4
6.0%
5
0.00%
0
12.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
50
100.0%
84
100.0%
0

422


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
At church 36.7%
58
33.5%
68
36.1%
22
35.1%
148
At parties 18.4%
29
23.6%
48
16.4%
10
20.6%
87
Through my family 35.4%
56
30.0%
61
31.1%
19
32.2%
136
Other 9.5%
15
12.8%
26
16.4%
10
12.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
203
100.0%
61

422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At church 39.3%
53
33.1%
95
35.1%
148
At parties 19.3%
26
21.3%
61
20.6%
87
Through my family 30.4%
41
33.1%
95
32.2%
136
Other 11.1%
15
12.5%
36
12.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
287

422

Bookmark and Share