Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFRND5

How did you meet most of the people who are now your friends? -- Fifth answer
  5) At parties
  6) Through my family
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At parties 65 38% 38% -1.11
Through my family 80 46.8% 84.8% .33
Other 26 15.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
At parties 24.0%
6
40.0%
16
33.9%
21
47.8%
11
52.4%
11
38.0%
65
Through my family 48.0%
12
45.0%
18
48.4%
30
47.8%
11
42.9%
9
46.8%
80
Other 28.0%
7
15.0%
6
17.7%
11
4.3%
1
4.8%
1
15.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
40
100.0%
62
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

171


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
At parties 46.0%
23
22.6%
7
46.9%
15
41.9%
13
18.8%
3
38.1%
61
Through my family 40.0%
20
54.8%
17
34.4%
11
51.6%
16
62.5%
10
46.3%
74
Other 14.0%
7
22.6%
7
18.8%
6
6.5%
2
18.8%
3
15.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
32
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

160


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
At parties 47.9%
34
29.8%
14
10.5%
2
44.1%
15
0.00%
0
38.0%
65
Through my family 36.6%
26
55.3%
26
57.9%
11
50.0%
17
0.00%
0
46.8%
80
Other 15.5%
11
14.9%
7
31.6%
6
5.9%
2
0.00%
0
15.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

171


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
At parties 50.0%
30
31.0%
27
33.3%
8
38.0%
65
Through my family 41.7%
25
49.4%
43
50.0%
12
46.8%
80
Other 8.3%
5
19.5%
17
16.7%
4
15.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
24

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At parties 40.7%
24
36.6%
41
38.0%
65
Through my family 44.1%
26
48.2%
54
46.8%
80
Other 15.3%
9
15.2%
17
15.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112

171

Bookmark and Share