Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METFRND6

How did you meet most of the people who are now your friends? -- Sixth answer
  6) Through my family
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Through my family 53 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Other 15 22.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Through my family 71.4%
5
81.3%
13
69.6%
16
81.8%
9
90.9%
10
77.9%
53
Other 28.6%
2
18.8%
3
30.4%
7
18.2%
2
9.1%
1
22.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

68


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Through my family 79.2%
19
83.3%
5
75.0%
12
75.0%
12
100.0%
2
78.1%
50
Other 20.8%
5
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

64


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Through my family 87.5%
28
55.6%
10
100.0%
2
81.3%
13
0.00%
0
77.9%
53
Other 12.5%
4
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
22.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

68


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Through my family 93.1%
27
64.5%
20
75.0%
6
77.9%
53
Other 6.9%
2
35.5%
11
25.0%
2
22.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
31
100.0%
8

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Through my family 84.6%
22
73.8%
31
77.9%
53
Other 15.4%
4
26.2%
11
22.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
42

68

Bookmark and Share