Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SFRWITCH

Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live. -- From the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 11% 11% -2.84
No 2173 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
50
10.5%
54
11.2%
85
8.3%
35
10.7%
40
11.0%
264
No 85.2%
287
89.5%
458
88.8%
674
91.7%
389
89.3%
334
89.0%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
512
100.0%
759
100.0%
424
100.0%
374

2406


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
39
10.4%
41
11.6%
71
12.2%
47
21.5%
50
10.8%
248
No 94.2%
638
89.6%
353
88.4%
540
87.8%
337
78.5%
183
89.2%
2051
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
394
100.0%
611
100.0%
384
100.0%
233

2299


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
71
9.7%
75
27.2%
104
4.2%
18
25.0%
1
11.0%
269
No 91.6%
779
90.3%
697
72.8%
279
95.8%
415
75.0%
3
89.0%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
772
100.0%
383
100.0%
433
100.0%
4

2442


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
97
10.2%
110
18.3%
62
11.0%
269
No 90.5%
923
89.8%
973
81.7%
277
89.0%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
1083
100.0%
339

2442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
104
10.9%
165
11.0%
269
No 88.8%
823
89.1%
1349
89.0%
2172
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
1514

2441

Bookmark and Share