Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VACATION

Do you usually take a vacation out of town each year?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, often
  3) No, not often
  4) Never or hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 1127 40.1% 40.1% -1.01
Yes, often 965 34.3% 74.4% .1
No, not often 569 20.2% 94.6% 1.21
Never or hardly ever 152 5.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, always 33.3%
143
40.3%
252
38.0%
333
44.7%
208
46.3%
184
40.1%
1120
Yes, often 31.2%
134
36.7%
230
33.9%
297
34.6%
161
35.0%
139
34.4%
961
No, not often 25.4%
109
18.7%
117
23.3%
204
15.1%
70
15.9%
63
20.2%
563
Never or hardly ever 10.0%
43
4.3%
27
4.8%
42
5.6%
26
2.8%
11
5.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
626
100.0%
876
100.0%
465
100.0%
397

2793


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 50.3%
377
44.5%
194
38.0%
272
36.1%
161
24.1%
67
40.8%
1071
Yes, often 35.3%
265
37.6%
164
35.4%
253
33.2%
148
32.4%
90
35.0%
920
No, not often 12.1%
91
15.1%
66
22.0%
157
21.7%
97
30.9%
86
18.9%
497
Never or hardly ever 2.3%
17
2.8%
12
4.6%
33
9.0%
40
12.6%
35
5.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
436
100.0%
715
100.0%
446
100.0%
278

2625


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, always 42.1%
405
42.7%
372
37.3%
165
34.3%
183
50.0%
2
40.1%
1127
Yes, often 35.4%
341
35.4%
308
31.4%
139
33.0%
176
25.0%
1
34.3%
965
No, not often 18.4%
177
17.5%
152
24.9%
110
24.2%
129
25.0%
1
20.2%
569
Never or hardly ever 4.1%
39
4.5%
39
6.3%
28
8.6%
46
0.0%
0
5.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
871
100.0%
442
100.0%
534
100.0%
4

2813


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, always 37.7%
433
43.3%
538
37.1%
156
40.1%
1127
Yes, often 35.5%
408
35.4%
440
27.8%
117
34.3%
965
No, not often 21.1%
243
17.1%
212
27.1%
114
20.2%
569
Never or hardly ever 5.7%
66
4.2%
52
8.1%
34
5.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1242
100.0%
421

2813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, always 39.5%
400
40.4%
727
40.1%
1127
Yes, often 36.6%
371
33.0%
593
34.3%
964
No, not often 18.9%
191
21.0%
378
20.2%
569
Never or hardly ever 5.0%
51
5.6%
101
5.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1799

2812

Bookmark and Share