Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HRSTOTV

How much time do you usually spend watching TV each week? (Check the answer that is closest to what you usually do.)
  1) 1 to 5 hours
  2) 6 to 10 hours
  3) 11 to 15 hours
  4) 20 to 30 hours
  5) More than 30 hours
  6) Watch tv rarely or not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 to 5 hours 981 34.9% 34.9% -.93
6 to 10 hours 722 25.7% 60.6% -.33
11 to 15 hours 483 17.2% 77.8% .27
20 to 30 hours 206 7.3% 85.1% .87
More than 30 hours 48 1.7% 86.8% 1.47
Watch tv rarely or not at all 371 13.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 31.8%
136
31.6%
198
34.2%
299
36.3%
169
42.5%
170
34.8%
972
6 to 10 hours 24.5%
105
27.2%
170
25.2%
220
26.9%
125
24.8%
99
25.7%
719
11 to 15 hours 20.8%
89
20.3%
127
17.5%
153
18.3%
85
7.0%
28
17.3%
482
20 to 30 hours 10.0%
43
11.5%
72
6.2%
54
4.9%
23
3.3%
13
7.3%
205
More than 30 hours 2.1%
9
3.0%
19
1.7%
15
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
48
Watch tv rarely or not at all 10.7%
46
6.4%
40
15.2%
133
12.7%
59
22.3%
89
13.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
626
100.0%
874
100.0%
465
100.0%
400

2793


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 41.3%
310
34.2%
149
29.9%
213
31.7%
142
35.8%
100
34.8%
914
6 to 10 hours 26.4%
198
26.4%
115
27.6%
197
23.9%
107
24.4%
68
26.1%
685
11 to 15 hours 12.9%
97
19.7%
86
22.4%
160
16.1%
72
12.9%
36
17.2%
451
20 to 30 hours 5.2%
39
4.8%
21
7.6%
54
11.2%
50
10.0%
28
7.3%
192
More than 30 hours 0.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
2.7%
12
2.9%
8
1.5%
40
Watch tv rarely or not at all 13.8%
104
13.8%
60
10.8%
77
14.5%
65
14.0%
39
13.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
436
100.0%
713
100.0%
448
100.0%
279

2627


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 36.9%
355
35.0%
305
33.0%
145
32.2%
172
100.0%
4
34.9%
981
6 to 10 hours 24.1%
232
28.2%
246
23.4%
103
26.4%
141
0.0%
0
25.7%
722
11 to 15 hours 17.4%
167
15.6%
136
18.4%
81
18.5%
99
0.0%
0
17.2%
483
20 to 30 hours 6.8%
65
6.4%
56
5.9%
26
11.0%
59
0.0%
0
7.3%
206
More than 30 hours 1.0%
10
1.8%
16
1.8%
8
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
48
Watch tv rarely or not at all 13.8%
133
12.9%
112
17.5%
77
9.2%
49
0.0%
0
13.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
871
100.0%
440
100.0%
534
100.0%
4

2811


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 28.0%
322
39.3%
488
40.9%
171
34.9%
981
6 to 10 hours 27.3%
314
25.3%
314
22.5%
94
25.7%
722
11 to 15 hours 19.3%
222
16.5%
205
13.4%
56
17.2%
483
20 to 30 hours 8.3%
96
6.2%
77
7.9%
33
7.3%
206
More than 30 hours 2.7%
31
0.6%
7
2.4%
10
1.7%
48
Watch tv rarely or not at all 14.5%
167
12.1%
150
12.9%
54
13.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1241
100.0%
418

2811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 37.8%
382
33.3%
599
34.9%
981
6 to 10 hours 26.5%
268
25.2%
453
25.7%
721
11 to 15 hours 17.2%
174
17.2%
309
17.2%
483
20 to 30 hours 5.5%
56
8.3%
150
7.3%
206
More than 30 hours 0.7%
7
2.3%
41
1.7%
48
Watch tv rarely or not at all 12.3%
124
13.7%
247
13.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1799

2810

Bookmark and Share