Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMHT1

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Second answer
  1) Sports
  2) Quiz

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sports 365 46.3% 46.3% -1.08
Quiz 424 53.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Sports 56.5%
65
49.2%
92
42.7%
100
43.5%
57
41.0%
48
46.2%
362
Quiz 43.5%
50
50.8%
95
57.3%
134
56.5%
74
59.0%
69
53.8%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
234
100.0%
131
100.0%
117

784


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Sports 38.0%
79
47.1%
56
43.7%
94
50.4%
66
56.8%
42
45.1%
337
Quiz 62.0%
129
52.9%
63
56.3%
121
49.6%
65
43.2%
32
54.9%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
119
100.0%
215
100.0%
131
100.0%
74

747


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Sports 44.2%
118
46.3%
106
54.5%
66
44.1%
75
0.0%
0
46.3%
365
Quiz 55.8%
149
53.7%
123
45.5%
55
55.9%
95
100.0%
2
53.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
229
100.0%
121
100.0%
170
100.0%
2

789


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Sports 43.3%
140
44.7%
157
59.1%
68
46.3%
365
Quiz 56.7%
183
55.3%
194
40.9%
47
53.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
115

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Sports 33.4%
100
54.1%
265
46.3%
365
Quiz 66.6%
199
45.9%
225
53.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
490

789

Bookmark and Share