Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMHT5

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Seventh answer
  2) Comedies
  3) Drama
  4) Detective
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Comedies 3 2.3% 2.3% -2.47
Drama 6 4.6% 6.9% -1.94
Detective 10 7.6% 14.5% -1.41
Movies 18 13.7% 28.2% -.88
Popular music 16 12.2% 40.5% -.35
Variety shows 29 22.1% 62.6% .18
Symphony and concert music 22 16.8% 79.4% .71
Religious programs 27 20.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Comedies 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Drama 7.7%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.3%
1
4.6%
6
Detective 10.3%
4
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
10
Movies 17.9%
7
3.7%
1
24.3%
9
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
18
Popular music 10.3%
4
14.8%
4
13.5%
5
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
16
Variety shows 17.9%
7
33.3%
9
21.6%
8
13.3%
2
25.0%
3
22.3%
29
Symphony and concert music 15.4%
6
14.8%
4
13.5%
5
13.3%
2
33.3%
4
16.2%
21
Religious programs 15.4%
6
22.2%
6
24.3%
9
20.0%
3
25.0%
3
20.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
15
100.0%
12

130


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Comedies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
10.0%
2
2.5%
3
Drama 4.2%
1
9.1%
1
5.9%
2
3.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.0%
6
Detective 8.3%
2
9.1%
1
2.9%
1
10.0%
3
5.0%
1
6.7%
8
Movies 16.7%
4
9.1%
1
5.9%
2
13.3%
4
25.0%
5
13.4%
16
Popular music 20.8%
5
9.1%
1
11.8%
4
10.0%
3
5.0%
1
11.8%
14
Variety shows 8.3%
2
27.3%
3
26.5%
9
33.3%
10
20.0%
4
23.5%
28
Symphony and concert music 20.8%
5
9.1%
1
20.6%
7
16.7%
5
10.0%
2
16.8%
20
Religious programs 20.8%
5
27.3%
3
26.5%
9
10.0%
3
20.0%
4
20.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

119


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Comedies 2.9%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Drama 2.9%
1
2.9%
1
3.8%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
Detective 8.6%
3
8.8%
3
7.7%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
Movies 20.0%
7
14.7%
5
7.7%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.7%
18
Popular music 8.6%
3
17.6%
6
19.2%
5
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
16
Variety shows 31.4%
11
5.9%
2
26.9%
7
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
22.1%
29
Symphony and concert music 8.6%
3
26.5%
9
23.1%
6
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
22
Religious programs 17.1%
6
17.6%
6
11.5%
3
31.4%
11
100.0%
1
20.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
1

131


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Comedies 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.5%
2
2.3%
3
Drama 2.4%
1
5.1%
3
6.5%
2
4.6%
6
Detective 2.4%
1
10.2%
6
9.7%
3
7.6%
10
Movies 17.1%
7
10.2%
6
16.1%
5
13.7%
18
Popular music 19.5%
8
11.9%
7
3.2%
1
12.2%
16
Variety shows 29.3%
12
22.0%
13
12.9%
4
22.1%
29
Symphony and concert music 12.2%
5
16.9%
10
22.6%
7
16.8%
22
Religious programs 17.1%
7
22.0%
13
22.6%
7
20.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
59
100.0%
31

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Comedies 2.6%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
3
Drama 2.6%
1
5.4%
5
4.6%
6
Detective 7.7%
3
7.6%
7
7.6%
10
Movies 12.8%
5
14.1%
13
13.7%
18
Popular music 7.7%
3
14.1%
13
12.2%
16
Variety shows 20.5%
8
22.8%
21
22.1%
29
Symphony and concert music 25.6%
10
13.0%
12
16.8%
22
Religious programs 20.5%
8
20.7%
19
20.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
92

131

Bookmark and Share