Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREE3

Do you agree with this statement -- Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 184 8.1% 8.1% -3.38
No 2099 91.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
43
9.8%
46
7.6%
54
5.0%
20
4.1%
15
7.9%
178
No 85.6%
256
90.2%
424
92.4%
660
95.0%
383
95.9%
348
92.1%
2071
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
470
100.0%
714
100.0%
403
100.0%
363

2249


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
29
7.2%
26
7.5%
43
9.9%
37
15.5%
33
7.8%
168
No 95.5%
618
92.8%
333
92.5%
529
90.1%
335
84.5%
180
92.2%
1995
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
359
100.0%
572
100.0%
372
100.0%
213

2163


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
33
8.5%
59
18.2%
63
6.9%
29
0.0%
0
8.1%
184
No 96.0%
787
91.5%
635
81.8%
284
93.1%
390
100.0%
3
91.9%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
694
100.0%
347
100.0%
419
100.0%
3

2283


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
81
6.3%
64
13.3%
39
8.1%
184
No 91.6%
889
93.7%
955
86.7%
255
91.9%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
1019
100.0%
294

2283


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
62
8.7%
122
8.1%
184
No 93.0%
819
91.3%
1279
91.9%
2098
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
1401

2282

Bookmark and Share