Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMHT6

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Eighth answer
  3) Drama
  4) Detective
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Drama 2 2.7% 2.7% -2.5
Detective 4 5.5% 8.2% -1.9
Movies 7 9.6% 17.8% -1.3
Popular music 10 13.7% 31.5% -.7
Variety shows 14 19.2% 50.7% -.1
Symphony and concert music 16 21.9% 72.6% .5
Religious programs 20 27.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Drama 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Detective 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
Movies 16.0%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
Popular music 12.0%
3
7.1%
1
21.1%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
10
Variety shows 20.0%
5
21.4%
3
21.1%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
14
Symphony and concert music 16.0%
4
21.4%
3
36.8%
7
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
21.9%
16
Religious programs 20.0%
5
42.9%
6
15.8%
3
20.0%
2
80.0%
4
27.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

73


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Drama 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
10.0%
1
3.0%
2
Detective 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
20.0%
2
6.0%
4
Movies 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
9.5%
2
10.0%
1
9.0%
6
Popular music 12.5%
2
40.0%
2
6.7%
1
9.5%
2
20.0%
2
13.4%
9
Variety shows 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
23.8%
5
20.0%
2
16.4%
11
Symphony and concert music 25.0%
4
20.0%
1
33.3%
5
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.9%
16
Religious programs 31.3%
5
40.0%
2
40.0%
6
19.0%
4
20.0%
2
28.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

67


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Drama 5.6%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
Detective 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
5.5%
4
Movies 11.1%
2
9.1%
2
14.3%
2
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.6%
7
Popular music 22.2%
4
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
13.7%
10
Variety shows 16.7%
3
22.7%
5
28.6%
4
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
19.2%
14
Symphony and concert music 33.3%
6
13.6%
3
21.4%
3
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
21.9%
16
Religious programs 11.1%
2
31.8%
7
28.6%
4
36.8%
7
0.00%
0
27.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

73


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Drama 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.7%
1
2.7%
2
Detective 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
20.0%
3
5.5%
4
Movies 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
6.7%
1
9.6%
7
Popular music 14.8%
4
12.9%
4
13.3%
2
13.7%
10
Variety shows 22.2%
6
16.1%
5
20.0%
3
19.2%
14
Symphony and concert music 25.9%
7
25.8%
8
6.7%
1
21.9%
16
Religious programs 37.0%
10
19.4%
6
26.7%
4
27.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

73


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Drama 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.7%
2
Detective 9.1%
2
3.9%
2
5.5%
4
Movies 13.6%
3
7.8%
4
9.6%
7
Popular music 22.7%
5
9.8%
5
13.7%
10
Variety shows 9.1%
2
23.5%
12
19.2%
14
Symphony and concert music 18.2%
4
23.5%
12
21.9%
16
Religious programs 27.3%
6
27.5%
14
27.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
51

73

Bookmark and Share