Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMHT7

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Ninth answer
  4) Detective
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Detective 1 2.8% 2.8% -2.4
Movies 4 11.1% 13.9% -1.74
Popular music 2 5.6% 19.4% -1.08
Variety shows 9 25% 44.4% -.42
Symphony and concert music 4 11.1% 55.6% .24
Religious programs 16 44.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Detective 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Movies 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Popular music 6.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Variety shows 33.3%
5
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
Symphony and concert music 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
Religious programs 20.0%
3
50.0%
2
63.6%
7
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
44.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

36


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Detective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.1%
1
Movies 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
12.5%
4
Popular music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Variety shows 28.6%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
28.1%
9
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Religious programs 57.1%
4
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

32


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Detective 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
Movies 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
4
Popular music 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
2
Variety shows 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
9
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
4
Religious programs 75.0%
6
36.4%
4
50.0%
4
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
44.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

36


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Detective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.8%
1
Movies 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
22.2%
2
11.1%
4
Popular music 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Variety shows 25.0%
3
26.7%
4
22.2%
2
25.0%
9
Symphony and concert music 8.3%
1
13.3%
2
11.1%
1
11.1%
4
Religious programs 66.7%
8
33.3%
5
33.3%
3
44.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Detective 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
Movies 7.7%
1
13.0%
3
11.1%
4
Popular music 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Variety shows 30.8%
4
21.7%
5
25.0%
9
Symphony and concert music 7.7%
1
13.0%
3
11.1%
4
Religious programs 38.5%
5
47.8%
11
44.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23

36

Bookmark and Share