Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMHT8

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Tenth answer
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Movies 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.87
Popular music 2 16.7% 25% -1.15
Variety shows 2 16.7% 41.7% -.42
Symphony and concert music 3 25% 66.7% .3
Religious programs 4 33.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Movies 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Popular music 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Variety shows 12.5%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Symphony and concert music 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
Religious programs 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

12


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Movies 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
Popular music 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Variety shows 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Symphony and concert music 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
Religious programs 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

12


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Movies 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Popular music 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Variety shows 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
Religious programs 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

12


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Movies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
Popular music 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
Variety shows 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Symphony and concert music 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
Religious programs 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Movies 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
Popular music 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
2
Variety shows 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Symphony and concert music 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Religious programs 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7

12

Bookmark and Share