Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMHT9

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Eleventh answer
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Popular music 1 14.3% 14.3% -1.54
Variety shows 2 28.6% 42.9% -.64
Symphony and concert music 2 28.6% 71.4% .26
Religious programs 2 28.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Popular music 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Variety shows 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Symphony and concert music 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Religious programs 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Popular music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
Variety shows 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Symphony and concert music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Religious programs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

7


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Popular music 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Variety shows 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Symphony and concert music 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Religious programs 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Popular music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Variety shows 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Religious programs 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Popular music 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Variety shows 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
Symphony and concert music 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Religious programs 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7

Bookmark and Share