Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMH10

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Twelfth answer
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Variety shows 1 20% 20% -1.57
Symphony and concert music 1 20% 40% -.45
Religious programs 3 60% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Variety shows 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Symphony and concert music 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Religious programs 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Variety shows 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Symphony and concert music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Religious programs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

5


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Variety shows 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Religious programs 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Variety shows 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Symphony and concert music 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Religious programs 0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Variety shows 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Symphony and concert music 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Religious programs 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5

Bookmark and Share