Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMH11

What is your least favorite kind of television program? -- Thirteenth answer
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Symphony and concert music 1 50% 50% -.71
Religious programs 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Symphony and concert music 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Religious programs 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Symphony and concert music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Religious programs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Symphony and concert music 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Religious programs 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Symphony and concert music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Religious programs 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Symphony and concert music 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Religious programs 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2

Bookmark and Share