Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGML1A

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Second answer
  1) Sports
  2) Quiz

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sports 492 75.2% 75.2% -.57
Quiz 162 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Sports 61.9%
65
68.5%
98
79.3%
157
81.0%
85
86.0%
86
75.4%
491
Quiz 38.1%
40
31.5%
45
20.7%
41
19.0%
20
14.0%
14
24.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
143
100.0%
198
100.0%
105
100.0%
100

651


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Sports 87.2%
163
81.0%
94
73.1%
122
67.3%
66
57.1%
28
76.7%
473
Quiz 12.8%
24
19.0%
22
26.9%
45
32.7%
32
42.9%
21
23.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
116
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

617


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Sports 79.3%
176
78.5%
146
62.9%
66
73.4%
102
100.0%
2
75.2%
492
Quiz 20.7%
46
21.5%
40
37.1%
39
26.6%
37
0.0%
0
24.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
186
100.0%
105
100.0%
139
100.0%
2

654


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Sports 78.7%
196
78.3%
234
58.5%
62
75.2%
492
Quiz 21.3%
53
21.7%
65
41.5%
44
24.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
299
100.0%
106

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Sports 90.4%
328
56.4%
164
75.2%
492
Quiz 9.6%
35
43.6%
127
24.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
291

654

Bookmark and Share