Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLSDMEEK

Blessed are the meek, for they shall inherit the Earth. -- From the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2721 97.8% 97.8% -.15
No 61 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
392
96.8%
583
98.3%
847
99.4%
461
98.7%
390
97.9%
2673
No 3.9%
16
3.2%
19
1.7%
15
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
2.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
602
100.0%
862
100.0%
464
100.0%
395

2731


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
730
97.4%
416
97.6%
685
96.8%
429
99.6%
276
98.0%
2536
No 1.2%
9
2.6%
11
2.4%
17
3.2%
14
0.4%
1
2.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
427
100.0%
702
100.0%
443
100.0%
277

2588


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
945
98.7%
864
98.2%
436
94.2%
472
100.0%
4
97.8%
2721
No 1.4%
13
1.3%
11
1.8%
8
5.8%
29
0.0%
0
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
875
100.0%
444
100.0%
501
100.0%
4

2782


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
1101
98.0%
1198
99.1%
422
97.8%
2721
No 2.8%
32
2.0%
25
0.9%
4
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1223
100.0%
426

2782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
975
98.2%
1745
97.8%
2720
No 2.9%
29
1.8%
32
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1777

2781

Bookmark and Share