Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMLK5

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Seventh answer
  2) Comedies
  3) Drama
  4) Detective
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Comedies 13 7.6% 7.6% -1.48
Drama 36 20.9% 28.5% -1.02
Detective 24 14% 42.4% -.56
Movies 34 19.8% 62.2% -.1
Popular music 12 7% 69.2% .37
Variety shows 16 9.3% 78.5% .83
Symphony and concert music 21 12.2% 90.7% 1.29
Religious programs 16 9.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Comedies 5.5%
3
11.3%
6
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
13
Drama 18.2%
10
24.5%
13
20.5%
8
15.4%
2
22.2%
2
20.7%
35
Detective 16.4%
9
13.2%
7
15.4%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
24
Movies 18.2%
10
24.5%
13
12.8%
5
7.7%
1
55.6%
5
20.1%
34
Popular music 9.1%
5
3.8%
2
10.3%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Variety shows 7.3%
4
9.4%
5
10.3%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
16
Symphony and concert music 12.7%
7
7.5%
4
15.4%
6
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
Religious programs 12.7%
7
5.7%
3
7.7%
3
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
8.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

169


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Comedies 12.5%
4
4.0%
1
7.1%
3
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
13
Drama 18.8%
6
16.0%
4
23.8%
10
22.9%
8
29.2%
7
22.2%
35
Detective 12.5%
4
20.0%
5
19.0%
8
5.7%
2
12.5%
3
13.9%
22
Movies 15.6%
5
16.0%
4
26.2%
11
25.7%
9
16.7%
4
20.9%
33
Popular music 9.4%
3
8.0%
2
7.1%
3
8.6%
3
4.2%
1
7.6%
12
Variety shows 15.6%
5
20.0%
5
7.1%
3
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
16
Symphony and concert music 9.4%
3
8.0%
2
4.8%
2
11.4%
4
25.0%
6
10.8%
17
Religious programs 6.3%
2
8.0%
2
4.8%
2
2.9%
1
12.5%
3
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
42
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

158


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Comedies 5.1%
2
6.7%
3
5.9%
2
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
Drama 10.3%
4
26.7%
12
20.6%
7
22.6%
12
100.0%
1
20.9%
36
Detective 28.2%
11
6.7%
3
14.7%
5
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
24
Movies 17.9%
7
20.0%
9
23.5%
8
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
19.8%
34
Popular music 7.7%
3
4.4%
2
2.9%
1
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
Variety shows 10.3%
4
13.3%
6
2.9%
1
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
16
Symphony and concert music 17.9%
7
13.3%
6
8.8%
3
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
21
Religious programs 2.6%
1
8.9%
4
20.6%
7
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
53
100.0%
1

172


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Comedies 6.1%
4
10.8%
7
4.9%
2
7.6%
13
Drama 22.7%
15
20.0%
13
19.5%
8
20.9%
36
Detective 6.1%
4
20.0%
13
17.1%
7
14.0%
24
Movies 24.2%
16
20.0%
13
12.2%
5
19.8%
34
Popular music 7.6%
5
6.2%
4
7.3%
3
7.0%
12
Variety shows 16.7%
11
4.6%
3
4.9%
2
9.3%
16
Symphony and concert music 7.6%
5
9.2%
6
24.4%
10
12.2%
21
Religious programs 9.1%
6
9.2%
6
9.8%
4
9.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
65
100.0%
41

172


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Comedies 16.0%
8
4.1%
5
7.6%
13
Drama 16.0%
8
23.0%
28
20.9%
36
Detective 10.0%
5
15.6%
19
14.0%
24
Movies 24.0%
12
18.0%
22
19.8%
34
Popular music 8.0%
4
6.6%
8
7.0%
12
Variety shows 6.0%
3
10.7%
13
9.3%
16
Symphony and concert music 12.0%
6
12.3%
15
12.2%
21
Religious programs 8.0%
4
9.8%
12
9.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
122

172

Bookmark and Share