Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVPGMLK6

What is your favorite kind of television program? -- Eighth answer
  3) Drama
  4) Detective
  5) Movies
  6) Popular music
  7) Variety shows
  8) Symphony and concert music
  9) Religious Programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Drama 7 5.4% 5.4% -1.74
Detective 20 15.4% 20.8% -1.19
Movies 29 22.3% 43.1% -.64
Popular music 18 13.8% 56.9% -.08
Variety shows 21 16.2% 73.1% .47
Symphony and concert music 16 12.3% 85.4% 1.02
Religious Programs 19 14.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Drama 2.4%
1
4.8%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.4%
7
Detective 14.3%
6
23.8%
10
10.3%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
20
Movies 16.7%
7
31.0%
13
24.1%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
28
Popular music 21.4%
9
11.9%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.0%
18
Variety shows 16.7%
7
7.1%
3
17.2%
5
37.5%
3
37.5%
3
16.3%
21
Symphony and concert music 11.9%
5
9.5%
4
13.8%
4
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
12.4%
16
Religious Programs 16.7%
7
11.9%
5
17.2%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

129


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Drama 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
Detective 13.0%
3
23.5%
4
16.2%
6
7.4%
2
20.0%
4
15.3%
19
Movies 21.7%
5
29.4%
5
24.3%
9
18.5%
5
20.0%
4
22.6%
28
Popular music 8.7%
2
17.6%
3
18.9%
7
11.1%
3
15.0%
3
14.5%
18
Variety shows 26.1%
6
5.9%
1
18.9%
7
18.5%
5
5.0%
1
16.1%
20
Symphony and concert music 17.4%
4
17.6%
3
8.1%
3
14.8%
4
10.0%
2
12.9%
16
Religious Programs 4.3%
1
5.9%
1
10.8%
4
14.8%
4
30.0%
6
12.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
20

124


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Drama 3.8%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Detective 11.5%
3
15.8%
6
16.7%
4
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
15.4%
20
Movies 34.6%
9
13.2%
5
25.0%
6
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
22.3%
29
Popular music 7.7%
2
10.5%
4
20.8%
5
14.6%
6
100.0%
1
13.8%
18
Variety shows 7.7%
2
21.1%
8
12.5%
3
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.2%
21
Symphony and concert music 15.4%
4
15.8%
6
12.5%
3
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
16
Religious Programs 19.2%
5
18.4%
7
12.5%
3
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
1

130


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Drama 4.3%
2
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Detective 17.0%
8
12.0%
6
18.2%
6
15.4%
20
Movies 19.1%
9
28.0%
14
18.2%
6
22.3%
29
Popular music 19.1%
9
12.0%
6
9.1%
3
13.8%
18
Variety shows 21.3%
10
8.0%
4
21.2%
7
16.2%
21
Symphony and concert music 14.9%
7
10.0%
5
12.1%
4
12.3%
16
Religious Programs 4.3%
2
20.0%
10
21.2%
7
14.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
33

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Drama 10.8%
4
3.2%
3
5.4%
7
Detective 21.6%
8
12.9%
12
15.4%
20
Movies 16.2%
6
24.7%
23
22.3%
29
Popular music 10.8%
4
15.1%
14
13.8%
18
Variety shows 18.9%
7
15.1%
14
16.2%
21
Symphony and concert music 5.4%
2
15.1%
14
12.3%
16
Religious Programs 16.2%
6
14.0%
13
14.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
93

130

Bookmark and Share